






Discovery Mood & Anxiety Program North Palm Beach
Mental Health
•
Outpatient
3.0
(2)
Unclaimed
Mental Health
Outpatient
Insurance
Discovery Mood & Anxiety Program North Palm Beach
3.0
•Mental Health•OutpatientDiscovery Mood & Anxiety Program North Palm Beach
3.0
(2)
About Discovery Mood & Anxiety Program North Palm Beach
*CLOSED* An outpatient treatment facility specializing in mental health concerns, located in North Palm Beach, adjacent to waterfront homes.
AT A GLANCE
Center Overview
Are you the owner of this center? Claim it
How to pay
Insurance Accepted
BlueCross BlueShield
All Centers in FloridaKaiser Permanente
All Centers in FloridaTricare
All Centers in FloridaHumana
All Centers in FloridaProvider's Policy: Discovery Mood & Anxiety Program accepts most commercial insurances. At the moment, Medicare and Medicaid are not accepted.
Verify InsurancePrivate Pay Option
Cash Pay Rates
We don't have pricing information for this center. Please contact the center for more information.
Care Options
Levels of Care
Mental health care includes a range of services such as counseling, therapy, medication management, and support groups, all designed to address issues from everyday stress and anxiety to more severe conditions like depression and schizophrenia. These practices are essential for helping individuals manage their emotions, improve their relationships, and navigate life's challenges in healthier, more adaptive ways.
Residential
Not Offered at This Center
Intensive monitoring and care for conditions like depression, trauma, suicidality, and anxiety. Residential mental health facilities offer a safe setting with activities and structure, plus opportunities to practice life skills and bond with peers.
Day Treatment
In a PHP, patients live at home but follow an intensive schedule of treatment. Most programs require you to be on-site for about 40 hours per week.
Intensive Outpatient Program
An intensive outpatient program (IOP) falls between inpatient care and traditional outpatient services, with therapy and skills-building activities designed to support recovery and provide flexibility. IOP is ideal for those needing support but not the 24/7 care of a residential facility.
Outpatient
Outpatient treatment offers flexible therapeutic and medical care without the need to stay overnight in a hospital or inpatient facility. Outpatient care typically offers a range of therapies and medical interventions individuals can attend alongside daily life.
Virtual & In-Home Care
The delivery of therapeutic services utilizing technology such as video conferencing, online messaging or phone calls, allowing for flexibility, comfort and increased access to care.
Licensed Primary Mental Health
Licensed primary mental health facilities provide specialized care for diagnosing and treating mental health conditions. By offering early intervention and comprehensive services, they promote overall well-being and prevent long-term complications.
Treatment
Your Care Options
Specializations
Family Program
Licensed Primary Mental Health
Who We Treat
Men
Women
Adolescents
Men and Women
Approaches
Experiential
Family Involvement
Individual Treatment
Personalized Treatment
Therapies
Art Therapy
Cognitive Behavioral Therapy
Dialectical Behavior Therapy
Experiential Therapy
Group Therapy
Psychodrama Therapy
Spiritual Care
Yoga
Languages
English
Conditions We Treat
Anxiety
Bipolar
Depression
Self-Harm
Trauma
Aftercare
Support Meetings
Ability to Call a Counselor
Alumni Events & Get-Togethers
Support Meetings (on-site)
Experience
Care Designed for Your Needs
Personal Amenities
Coffee Maker and Tea
Internet Access
Amenities
Beach Access
Internet
Activities
Yoga
Beach Walks
Off-Site Amenities
Beach Access
Frequently Asked Questions
Further Research
What therapies does Discovery Mood & Anxiety Program North Palm Beach offer?
The following therapies are included: spiritual care, group therapy and more.
Where is Discovery Mood & Anxiety Program North Palm Beach located?
North Palm Beach, Florida, United States.
What insurance does Discovery Mood & Anxiety Program North Palm Beach accept?
Discovery Mood & Anxiety Program accepts most commercial insurances. At the moment, Medicare and Medicaid are not accepted.
How long is treatment?
The typical length is 30 days .
What levels of care does Discovery Mood & Anxiety Program North Palm Beach offer?
Discovery Mood & Anxiety Program North Palm Beach provides day treatment, intensive outpatient program and more.
Explore More
Easily search by condition, location, and other programs tailored to meet your needs.